Introduction: A Landmark Ruling on Marital Property Agreements in Texas
[…] Issue Two: Was the Court’s Reduction of Spousal Maintenance Proper?
A.’s second complaint challenged the trial court’s reduction of T.’s spousal maintenance obligation from $600,000 (120 monthly payments of $5,000) to $455,000, with the offset applied as a credit based on the reimbursement ruling.
The appeals court sustained this approach. The court noted that reimbursement is fundamentally an equitable doctrine, not a simple accounting exercise. Under Texas Family Code Section 3.402(b), courts “shall resolve a claim for reimbursement by using equitable principles, including the principle that claims for reimbursement may be offset against each other if the court determines it to be appropriate.”
The trial court had authority to consider all facts and circumstances when determining what was “fair, just, and equitable.” Applying an offset against spousal maintenance obligations was entirely within its discretion.