Temporary Orders and Jurisdictional Deadlines: What the Case Means for Dallas Divorce Appeals
[…] The problem? July 11, 2025 was seven days too late.

Legal Analysis: How Jurisdictional Deadlines Create Void Orders

To understand why the appellate court’s decision was inevitable, it’s essential to grasp how Texas law structures judicial authority during divorce appeals. Texas Family Code section 6.709(a) explicitly authorizes trial courts to enter temporary orders “as considered equitable and necessary for the preservation of the property and for the protection of the parties during an appeal.” These temporary orders can include awards for “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees, court costs, and expenses”, exactly what the trial court attempted to order in Simons.

Similarly, Texas Family Code section 109.001(a) provides authority for temporary orders necessary to “preserve and protect the safety and welfare of the child during the pendency of an appeal as the court may deem necessary and equitable,” with specific authorization for attorney’s fees awards under section 109.001(a)(5). These statutes give trial courts significant discretion to maintain the status quo while appellate proceedings unfold. However, and this is the crucial limitation, this discretion operates only within a strictly defined temporal window.

Both sections 6.709(i) and 109.001(b-2) establish that trial courts retain jurisdiction to conduct hearings and sign temporary orders “until the 60th day after the date any eligible party has filed a notice of appeal from final judgment under the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.” This is not a guideline or suggestion; it is an absolute jurisdictional deadline. Once this 60-day period expires, the trial court loses all authority to enter temporary orders.