Protective Orders and Due Process: What Dallas Residents Need to Know About Legal Hearings
[…] Additional temporary orders were signed on June 5, 2025, to facilitate J.E.’s possession for a family visit.

Upon learning of the concurrent custody case, the judge in the protective order matter granted J.E.’s motion to vacate on June 10, 2025, without holding a live evidentiary hearing and without providing A.G. formal notice or opportunity to respond. A.G. then filed for mandamus relief, seeking relief from this vacatur order.

Legal Analysis: The Statutory Framework and Court’s Reasoning

Understanding Texas Family Code § 83.004

The core legal issue centers on Texas Family Code § 83.004, which provides that “[a]ny individual affected by a temporary ex parte order may file a motion at any time to vacate the order.” The statute continues: “On the filing of the motion to vacate, the court shall set a date for hearing the motion as soon as possible.”

The language appears straightforward, yet the trial court had interpreted it to permit granting the vacatur motion without a hearing. The appellate court disagreed, holding this interpretation violated statutory plain meaning.