Dallas Divorce Case Analysis: When Child Custody and Property Division Go to Court September 2025
[…] This type of evidence directly relates to the children’s physical and emotional safety.

Children’s Voices in the Process

The trial court interviewed the minor children privately, though these interviews were not recorded. Texas law allows judges to speak with children about their preferences and experiences, and the appellate court presumed these interviews supported the final custody decision.

Property Division Analysis

Legal Framework for Asset Distribution

Under Texas Family Code Section 7.001, courts must divide marital property “in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.” This gives judges broad discretion in property division.

Impact of Fault-Based Divorce

The trial court granted the divorce based on cruelty by George, which allowed the court to consider his conduct when dividing assets.