Texas Public Information Act Case Highlights Government Transparency Issues: What Dallas Families Should Know
[…] This affidavit, submitted for the first time during litigation, identified Baker as the complainant and argued that information should be withheld based on potential litigation with him.

The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the Dallas Morning News and awarded $53,585.41 in attorney fees to the newspaper.

Appellate Court Analysis

The Texas Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s decision, focusing on a critical procedural requirement under Texas Government Code Section 552.326(a). This statute provides that “the only exceptions to required disclosure within Subchapter C that a governmental body may raise in a suit filed under this chapter are exceptions that the governmental body properly raised before the attorney general.”

The appeals court found that the City had waived its right to assert the litigation exception regarding potential litigation with Baker because it failed to “properly raise” this argument in its initial request to the Attorney General.