Introduction: A Case with Implications Beyond Education Law
[…] However, Texas Family Code Section 261.110 contains a narrow waiver of governmental immunity specifically designed to encourage reporting of child abuse and neglect. The statute prohibits employers from suspending, terminating, discriminating against, or taking adverse employment actions against certain individuals who report child abuse in good faith. Section 261.110(f) explicitly states: “Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this section.”
The critical limitation is that this protection extends only to “professionals” as defined by the Family Code. This definitional requirement became the battleground in R.’s case.