What a Texas Court of Appeals Decision Means for Your Divorce
[…] The trial judge explicitly stated during post-trial proceedings that he was not considering Q.H.’s actual gross income because of his “intentional underemployment.” The judge reasoned that Q.H., with his prior skill set as a district manager for 24 Hour Fitness earning $135,000-$141,000 annually, should not be permitted to avoid spousal maintenance obligations by voluntarily accepting a “life coach” position earning only $3,300 monthly.

The Distinction Between Child Support and Spousal Maintenance

Here’s where the case becomes legally critical: Texas Family Code § 154.066(a) specifically authorizes trial courts to base child support on an obligor’s earning potential when “the actual income of the obligor is significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of intentional unemployment or underemployment.” Under this provision, courts may apply support guidelines to earning potential rather than actual income.

However, Family Code § 8.055 governs spousal maintenance and contains “no equivalent provision” authorizing courts to assess spousal maintenance based on earning potential.