Introduction: Understanding When Joint Custody Isn’t in the Best Interest of Your Children
[…] This language shows the judge was attempting to balance the statutory presumption with other concerns about G.R.’s fitness and the children’s safety. What changed during trial was G.R.’s own conduct in the courtroom, which the judge viewed as additional evidence that joint decision-making between these parents would be impossible.
The Family Violence Statute and Mandatory Judicial Consideration
Texas Family Code § 153.004(a) requires courts to “consider evidence of the intentional use of abusive physical force, or evidence of sexual abuse, by a party directed against the party’s spouse, a parent of the child, or any person younger than 18 years of age committed within a two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit.” This statute doesn’t automatically require courts to award sole conservatorship when family violence is present, but it absolutely requires courts to consider that evidence when making custody determinations.