Introduction: Understanding When Joint Custody Isn’t in the Best Interest of Your Children
[…] G.R. contended that while she had made mistakes, a joint custody arrangement with appropriate safeguards would better serve the children’s relationship with both parents.
Legal Analysis: How Texas Courts Apply the Family Violence Standard to Conservatorship Decisions
Understanding the legal framework governing this case requires examining three distinct but related areas of Texas family law. Each principle contributed to the appellate court’s decision to affirm sole managing conservatorship for D.H.
The Rebuttable Presumption Favoring Joint Conservatorship
Texas Family Code § 153.131(b) establishes that there is “a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.” This is a significant starting point, meaning the law assumes joint custody is preferable unless one parent can present sufficient evidence to overcome that presumption.