Introduction: Understanding When Joint Custody Isn’t in the Best Interest of Your Children
[…] The trial judge emphasized this factor when stating: “These two parents have to communicate because these children have to grow up under court orders and so if Ms. G. cannot provide the courtesy of a 24-hour notice that she’s going to exercise visitation, then she does not get the visitation.” This is not a discretionary preference for judges, Texas Family Code § 153.134(a) specifically lists “the ability of the parents to give first priority to the welfare of the child and reach shared decisions in the child’s best interest” as a factor courts must consider when appointing joint managing conservators.
G.R.’s behavior during trial actually illustrated her inability to make shared decisions.