Case Background: Substance Abuse, Child Removal, and Custody Determination
[…] After a two-day jury trial, the jury found it was in all three children’s best interest to appoint Maternal Grandmother as their managing conservator, with F. receiving only supervised possessory conservatorship.
Legal Analysis: Drug Use, Child Endangerment, and Supervision Requirements
The Legal Standard for Drug Use and Child Endangerment
Texas courts apply specific legal standards when evaluating whether a parent’s drug use endangers a child or significantly impairs the child’s physical health or emotional development. Under Texas Family Code § 153.131(a), parents shall be appointed sole or joint managing conservators “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.”
The appellate court emphasized that while “illegal drug use alone may not be sufficient to show endangerment, a pattern of drug use accompanied by circumstances that indicate related dangers to the child can establish a substantial risk of harm.”