Case Background: Substance Abuse, Child Removal, and Custody Determination
[…] Supervised Visitation: The Appropriate Remedy
F. challenged the supervised visitation restriction, arguing it exceeded what was necessary to protect A.’s best interests under Texas Family Code § 153.193. The appellate court rejected this challenge. § 153.193 provides that restrictions on parental possession “may not exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child.”
However, the court concluded supervised visitation did not exceed necessary restrictions.