When Your Divorce Settlement Becomes Too Vague to Enforce
[…] This clarification was appropriate and necessary.
However, the trial judge then made a critical procedural error: he found V.L. in contempt of the original, unclassified decree on the very same day the clarification order was entered, without providing V.L. notice that contempt charges were being considered and without providing a reasonable time to comply with the newly clarified order. This approach violated Texas Family Code Section 9.008(d), which explicitly provides that courts “shall provide a reasonable time for compliance before enforcing a clarifying order by contempt or in another manner.”
Notice and Reasonable Time: Fundamental Fairness Requirements
The appellate court emphasized that T.T.N.T. had never expressly sought a contempt order in her petition for clarification, and the trial judge had not indicated during the hearing that contempt was being considered.