Case Background: Military Father Seeks Relocation After Mediated Divorce
[…] For Dallas families, this illustrates why working with an experienced Dallas family law attorney matters. Professional representation ensures proper objections are made, creating a complete record for potential appeal even when parties believe they will prevail at trial.
Standards for Clarification Orders
The court addressed the trial court’s authority to clarify the “reasonable electronic communication” provision under Section 157.421 of the Texas Family Code, which permits clarification “if the court finds, on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion, that the order is not specific enough to be enforced by contempt.”