Critical Lessons for Dallas Divorce Attorneys on Conservatorship, Pleadings, and Community Property Fraud
[…] This illustrates that constructive fraud analysis is fact-specific, not all undisclosed spousal transactions are fraudulent, even if presumptively so.

Impact on Division of the Marital Estate

The appellate court’s fraud findings had profound consequences. The trial court had awarded A. $308,542.50 from the I.L. transaction, more than the total value of all assets the court considered in dividing the marital estate. Including this amount in the reconstituted estate, the appellate court concluded the trial court’s division was “lopsided” and “manifestly unjust.”

Under Texas Family Code § 7.009(b), once fraud is established, courts must “calculate the value by which the community estate was depleted as a result of the fraud… and divide the value of the reconstituted estate between the parties in a manner the court deems just and right.”

The appellate court reversed the entire division and remanded for the trial court to re-divide the reconstituted marital estate.