When Your Ex Tries to Hide Income: A Dallas Divorce Lawyer’s Guide to Child Support Modification
[…] Standard Guidelines vs. Deviation Factors
Texas Family Code Section 154.122 establishes that support orders conforming to guidelines are presumed to be in the child’s best interest. However, Section 154.123 allows courts to deviate from guidelines when considering factors such as:
- The obligor’s ability to contribute to support
- Financial resources available for the child’s support
- Housing, automobile, or other benefits provided by employers or third parties
- The child’s needs and circumstances
Intentional Unemployment Provisions
Section 154.066 specifically addresses situations where “the actual income of the obligor is significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of intentional unemployment or underemployment.” In such cases, courts may apply guidelines to the obligor’s earning potential rather than actual income.
Material and Substantial Change Requirements