Case Background: The Path to Modification
[…] However, Father subsequently revoked this agreement with new counsel, claiming his former attorney signed without his knowledge. The case proceeded to trial in September 2023, when A.K.M. was fourteen years old. Understanding this chronology is essential because trusted Dallas child custody lawyers recognize that custody disputes involving teenagers often reach different conclusions than those involving younger children.
Legal Analysis: Texas Standards for Custody Modification
The Legal Foundation: Material and Substantial Change
Texas Family Code Section 156.101 establishes that trial courts may modify custody orders only upon finding that “circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially changed” and that modification would serve the child’s best interest.