Introduction: Understanding Family Violence Standards in Texas Divorce Cases
[…] Legal Analysis: How Texas Courts Define and Evaluate Family Violence
The Legal Standard for Family Violence
Texas Family Code Section 71.004 defines family violence as “an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or threatening behavior.” Notably, the statute specifically excludes “defensive measures to protect oneself” from its definition. The O. court relied on Penal Code Section 22.01(a)(3) to define “assault” in this family violence context, which requires that a person “intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.”
This definition carries enormous practical importance for Dallas residents. A Dallas family law attorney must help clients understand that family violence allegations require specific intent and knowledge on the part of the accused.