Introduction: Understanding Family Violence Standards in Texas Divorce Cases
[…] The case centers on a critical legal question: What level of evidence must an accusing spouse present to meet Texas’s definition of “family violence”? This question proves essential for any Dallas family law attorney and their clients, particularly when children’s safety concerns intersect with divorce proceedings. Understanding how appeals courts evaluate these claims helps illustrate why credibility determinations matter so significantly in family law litigation.
Legal Analysis: How Texas Courts Define and Evaluate Family Violence
The Legal Standard for Family Violence
Texas Family Code Section 71.004 defines family violence as “an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or threatening behavior.” Notably, the statute specifically excludes “defensive measures to protect oneself” from its definition.