Pro Se Litigation Pitfalls: Why Inadequate Briefing and Failure to Preserve Issues Derail Appeals
[…] The purpose of preservation is straightforward: it gives the trial judge opportunity to address the complaint, perhaps ruling in the complaining party’s favor and eliminating the need for appeal. Preservation also allows the non-complaining party to respond and provide evidence addressing the concern. Without preservation, appellate courts would become forums for surprise arguments the trial judge never had opportunity to consider.

Mother’s Failure to Preserve the Child Interview Issue

Mother’s first complaint was that the trial court failed to interview Son pursuant to Texas Family Code § 153.009(a). That statute provides that “in a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party … , the court shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older … to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to determine the child’s primary residence.”

The statute’s language is explicit: interviews are required “on the application of a party.” An application requires affirmative action by the party seeking the interview.