Texas Court Reverses Child Support Order in Complex Divorce: Critical Lessons for Dallas Families
[…] H requested child support based on monthly net resources of $1,833, which would yield a guideline obligation of approximately $367.

W argued support should be based on H’s gross receipts of “over $200,000,” but the appeals court noted this conflated gross receipts with net income. H’s business expenses, including cost of goods sold, contract labor, depreciation, utilities, and insurance, legitimately reduced his gross receipts by over 90%.

Critically, the Family Code expressly recognizes that self-employment income calculations differ from IRS reporting. Section 154.065(b) provides: “In its discretion, the court may exclude from self-employment income amounts allowable under federal income tax law as depreciation, tax credits, or any other business expenses shown by the evidence to be inappropriate in making the determination of income available for the purpose of calculating child support.”

The appeals court held the trial court abused its discretion because finding monthly net resources of $9,200 was “so contrary to the overwhelming weight and preponderance of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and unjust.”