Court of Appeals Greenlights Post-Divorce Asset Division
[…] Since Martha purchased the Colorado property during their marriage, it was community property under Texas law, despite Colorado not being a community property state.

Additional Legal Issues Addressed

Statute of Limitations Although Martha suggested in her motion that the lawsuit was filed too late (over 14 years after the divorce), she failed to properly preserve this argument. The court noted that even if properly raised, the statute of limitations would not bar Bernabe’s claim. Under Texas Family Code Section 9.202, the limitations period begins running when a former spouse “unequivocally repudiates the existence of the ownership interest of the other former spouse and communicates that repudiation.” Since Martha didn’t repudiate Bernabe’s interest until 2023, and he filed suit the same year, his claim was timely.